Search for an Expert

Kennedy Krieger Institute’s clinical and research experts are available to speak with the news media on a wide variety of topics. The list below reflects our most experienced spokespeople; however it does not represent the full spectrum of Kennedy Krieger’s media experts. Additional spokespeople are available on these topics and others. To schedule an interview, please contact our media relations staff at (443) 923-7330 or email Media@KennedyKrieger.org.

Please note that this list should not be used for clinical referral purposes. If you are a parent or a physician searching for a clinical specialist, please go here
 

TOPIC OF EXPERTISE EXPERT TITLE
Adaptive Sports Gerry Herman Director, Physically Challenged Sports and Recreation Programs
Adrenoleukodystrophy Dr. S. Ali Fatemi Director, Moser Center for Leukodystrophies
ADHD/ADD (Gender differences) Dr. Stewart Mostofsky Director, Center for Neurodevelopmental Medicine & Research
ADHD/ADD (Reading, learning, behavior) Dr. Mark Mahone Director, Neuropsychology
ADHD/Autism (Neuroimaging) Dr. Stewart Mostofsky Director, Center for Neurodevelopmental and Imaging Research
Aquatic Therapy Dr. Albert Recio Director, Aquatic Therapy Program
Assistive Technology Lauren Tooley Program Manager
Ataxia Telangiectasia Dr. Frank Pidcock Director, Rehabilitation
Autism (Early detection, early intervention) Dr. Rebecca Landa Director, Center for Autism and Related Disorders
Autism (General Research) Dr. Amy Bastian Chief Science Officer
Autism (Medical Intervention) Dr. Stewart Mostofsky Medical Director, Center for Autism and Related Disorders
Autism (National Research Registry and Community) Dr. Paul Lipkin Director, Interactive Autism Network
Autism (Severe behaviors) Dr. Louis Hagopian Director, Neurobehavioral Unit
Autism (Special education) Dr. Linda Brandenburg Director, School Autism Services
Bioinformatics Dr. Jonathan Pevsner Director, Bioinformatics Facility
Bone Disorders Dr. Mahim Jain Director, Osteogenesis Imperfecta Clinic
Brain Cancer Dr. John Laterra Research Scientist
Brain Injury/Concussion Dr. Stacey Suskauer Director, Brain Injury Program
Brain Injury/Rehabilitation Dr. Beth Slomine Director, Training and Neuropsychological Rehabilitation Services
Brain Malformations Dr. S. Ali Fatemi Pediatric Neurologist
Brain Tumors Dr. John Laterra Research Scientist
Cerebral Palsy Dr. Alec Hoon Director, Center for Cerebral Palsy and Motor Disorders
Cerebral Palsy (Botox injections) Dr. Frank Pidcock Director, Rehabilitation
Clinical Trials Dr. Robert Findling Director, Clinical Trials Unit
Communication Disorders Dr. Janet Turner Director, Speech-Language and Assistive Technology Department
Constraint Induced Movement Therapy Dr. Frank Pidcock Medical Director, Constraint Induced Movement Program
Developmental Disabilities Dr. Bruce Shapiro Director, Leadership Education in Neurodevelopmental and Related Disorders
Developmental Pediatrics/Screening Dr. Mary Leppert Director, Center for Development and Learning
Down Syndrome Dr. George Capone Director, Down Syndrome Clinic and Research Center
Childhood Trauma & Abuse Dr. Elizabeth Thompson Director, Center for Child and Family Traumatic Stress
Childhood Trauma & Abuse Dr. Joan Kaufman (Fall 2015) Research Director, Center for Child and Family Traumatic Stress
Educational Assessment/Evaluation Dr. Joan Carney Director, Specialized Transition Program
Excitotoxic Injury Dr. Mary Ann Wilson Research Scientist
Feeding Disorders Dr. Peter Girolami Director, Pediatric Feeding Disorders Program
Fetal Alcohol Syndrome Dr. Carmen Lopez-Arvizu Medical Director, Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders Clinic
Functional MRI Dr. Peter van Zijl Director, F.M. Kirby Research Center for Functional Brain Imaging
Functional MRI (3T, 7T systems) Dr. James Pekar Manager, F.M. Kirby Research Center for Functional Brain Imaging
Fragile X Syndrome Dr. Dejan Budimirovic Medical Director, Fragile X Clinic
Gene Regulation Dr. Nicholas Marsh-Armstrong Research Scientist
Gene Research Dr. Jonathan Pevsner Director, Bioinformatics
Hearing Impairment Dr. Joseph Pillion Director, Audiology
Holoprosencephaly Dr. Elaine Stashinko Director, Carter Center for Brain Research in Holoprosencephaly
Intellectual Disability Dr. Bruce Shapiro Director, Leadership Education in Neurodevelopmental and Related Disorders
Nutrition (Children with special needs) Patti Miller Director, Nutrition Department
Integrative Medicine Dr. Suzanne Rybczynski Medical Director, Pediatric Rehabilitation Unit
International Adoption Dr. Cecilia Davoli Director, International Adoption Clinic
In-utero Drug Exposure Dr. Harolyn Belcher Director of Research, Center for Child and Family Traumatic Stress
Learning Disabilities Dr. Mary Leppert Director, Center for Development and Learning
Leukodystrophy Dr. S. Ali Fatemi Director, Moser Center for Leukodystrophies
Limb Differences (amputation, congenital) Dr. Stacy J. Suskauer Co-Director, Limb Differences Clinic
Metabolic Disorders Dr. Ali Fatemi Pediatric Neurologist
Movement Disorders Research Dr. Amy Bastian Director, Motion Analysis Lab
Muscular Dystrophy/Muscle Disorders Dr. Kathryn Wagner Director, Center for Genetic Muscle Disorders
Neurodegenerative Disorders Dr. S. Ali Fatemi Pediatric Neurologist
Neurogenetic Disorders Dr. S. Ali Fatemi Pediatric Neurologist
Nursing Tami Swearingen Senior Vice President, Nursing Department
Occupational Therapy Kristin Stubbs Director, Occupational Therapy
Pediatric Chronic Pain Dr. Keith Slifer Director, Pediatric Psychology Program
Pediatric Neurology Dr. Michael Johnston Chief Medical Officer
Pediatric Rehabilitation Dr. Frank Pidcock Director, Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy Christopher Joseph Director, Physical Therapy
Professional Training Dr. Bruce Shapiro Vice President of Training
Psychiatric Disorders Dr. Elaine Tierney Director, Psychiatry Department
Rett Syndrome Dr. Constance Smith-Hicks Research Scientist
Pediatric Sleep Disorders Dr. Jennifer Accardo Director, Sleep Disorders Clinic & Lab
Science (General) Dr. Amy Bastian Chief Science Officer
Self-injury/Behavior Problems Dr. Louis Hagopian Director, Neurobehavioral Unit
Skeletal Disorders Dr. Ranjit Varghese Medical Director, Ortho-Cerebral Palsy Program
Smith-Lemli-Opitz Syndrome Dr. Elaine Tierney Director, Autism Metabolic Research Program
Social Work Patricia Shepley Director, Department of Social Work
Speech-Language Disorders Dr. Janet Turner Director, Speech-Language and Assistive Technology Department
Special Education Dr. Robin Church Senior Vice President of Special Education
Special Education–Autism Dr. Linda Brandenburg Assistant Vice President, School Autism Services
Special Education–Elementary/Middle Patrick Millard Director, Lower/Middle School
Special Education–High School Derek Glaaser Director, High School Career & Technology Center
Special Needs Adoption & Foster Care Dr. Paul Brylske Director, Therapeutic Foster Care
Spina Bifida Dr. Frank Pidcock Director, Rehabilitation Programs
Spinal Cord Injury & Paralysis Dr. Cristina Sadowsky Clinical Director, International Center for Spinal Cord Injury
Spinal Cord Injury & Paralysis Research Dr. Visar Belegu Research Director, International Center for Spinal Cord Injury
Sturge-Weber Syndrome Dr. Anne Comi Director, Hunter Nelson Sturge-Weber Center
Torticollis/Plagiocephaly Dr. Melissa Trovato Director, Cranial Cervical Clinic
Tuberous Sclerosis Dr. Tanjala Gipson Director, Tuberous Sclerosis Clinic

 

Receive Updates

If you are a member of the media, join our media list and receive the latest research news and story alerts.